Friday, March 28, 2008

Spring Break is winding down to a close

...and what a break it's been! I'm pooped! Last weekend we spent 3 days up at Casini Ranch Campground which is on the Russian River and about 25 minutes away from beautiful Bodega Bay. We camped with my good friend Ginger and her family. The kids had a blast. Check us out in this picture. Notice anything strange?

Yup. We were TWINS! The day we set up camp we realized that our husbands had on jeans and green t-shirts and Ginger and I had on jeans and red t-shirts. Too funny.

After being home for a day and a half we then drove to Reno for a few days of gambling and shopping at the Patagonia outlet and the new Cabela's sporting goods store. Although the shopping was a bit of a disappointment everyone who went enjoyed themselves. The kids loved playing in the arcade at Circus Circus and Bruce enjoyed eating one night at the buffet. LOL

The time away from home was nice but next week we're back to days filled with school, work and laundry. Oh well, we're all refreshed and ready to get back to the grind.

Tuesday, March 18, 2008


So those of you who know me, you know that I am a Duranie: Duran Duran fanatic. Well, tickets went on sale this morning for their Concord, CA show so my pal, Patti, and I just bought tickets! Patti is beside herself since she hasn't seen them perform live since back in their heyday in the '80's. Needless to say, I saw them in New Orleans in Oct. '06 (yes, I flew to New Orleans just to see them!) but am excited to see a full show since the last show they were a headliner in a festival and only played a 50-minute set. Yeah, who's counting the minutes? LOL

Anyhow, I also saw them in Baltimore, MD back in 2005 and was lucky enough to be picked by Simon to come up on stage to introduce him. Here's the infamous picture taken by a photographer who was nice enough to send it to me.

So the countdown is on: 45 days til showtime!

Sunday, March 16, 2008

and speaking of Coach bags...

Darn that Coach store sending me 25% off coupons in the mail! Look what arrived in the mail while I was away at Scrapbook Expo this weekend --------------------->>>>>

OMG! I am in love!


Can you say I created this blog about 6 months ago but just hadn't found the time to get it going? Well, my friend Suzy West "tagged" me at SisTV and I realized that I really needed my own personal blog up and running to do it!

So, Suzy, I am blaming you for making me do this. haha! I'm kidding! ;)

So here's my response to me being "tagged":

Here are the rules…

Link to your tagger and post these 3 rules on your blog.

Share 7 facts about yourself on your blog, some random, some weird.
Tag 7 people at the end of your post by leaving their names as well as links to their blogs.
Let them know they are tagged by leaving a comment on their blog.

random pieces of me-

1. I am a COACH purse fiend.

2. I hate melons except for watermelon.

3. I've danced hula on and off since I was about 8 years old.

4. I was a cheerleader in high school (why did I just admit that???)

5. I love Disneyland more than my 6 year-old son.

6. I am a chapstick addict.

7. I have a plumeria tattoo on my back.

Okay so I'm going to tag the following people....




Danielle C.

Tracey O.



(I would include Patti but the girl still hasn't started her blog! Come on, girl!)